CMA Touring Awards

CMA Touring Awards

cmatouringawards

After 15 years, the CMA Touring Awards returned in 2012 to celebrate the Country Music touring industry and the people who continue to promote and sustain America’s favorite live entertainment format!

Previously known as the SRO (Standing Room Only) Awards, the CMA Touring Awards were originally created by the CMA Board of Directors in 1990 to honor outstanding professional achievement within the touring industry. Only CMA members in the Advertising/Public Relations/Media, Affiliated, Artist, Entertainment Services, International, Marketing/Digital, Musician, Personal Manager, Record Company, Talent Agent, Talent Buyer/Promoter, Touring Personnel, and Venue categories vote for the CMA Touring Awards.

The final three nominees in each category are selected after the nomination round. The winners are announced at the CMA Touring Awards.  The eligibility period is from July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the current year.

2016 CMA Touring Awards
Winners and Nominees

(Winners in bold)

  • Business Manager of the Year

Cheryl Harris (O’Neil Hagaman, PLLC)
Jamie Cheek (Flood, Bumstead, McCready & McCarthy, Inc.)
Rob Taylor (Wiles + Taylor & Co., PC)

  • FOH (Front of House) Engineer of the Year

Jared Blumenberg (Florida Georgia Line)
Billy Moore (Eric Church)
Chris Stephens (Jason Aldean)

  • Manager of the Year

Kerri Edwards (KP Entertainment)
Clint Higham (Morris Higham Management)
Clarence Spalding (Maverick)

  • Publicist of the Year

Ebie McFarland (Essential Broadcast Media, LLC)
Tyne Parrish (The GreenRoom)
Jessie Schmidt (Schmidt Relations)

  • Talent Buyer / Promoter of the Year

Ben Farrell (Lon Varnell Enterprises)
Louis Messina (The Messina Group)
Brian O’Connell (Live Nation)

  • Tour Manager of the Year

Todd Bunch (Eric Church)
Tom Addison (Dierks Bentley)
Logan Kornegay (Thomas Rhett)

  • Touring Musician of the Year

Wyatt Beard – Keyboard (Kenny Chesney)
David Cook – Keyboard (Taylor Swift)
Dan Hochhalter – Fiddle (Dierks Bentley)

  • Tour Video Director of the Year

John Breslin (Garth Brooks)
Milojko Dobrijevich (Jason Aldean)
Jay Cooper (Kenny Chesney)

  • Coach / Truck Driver of the Year

Ron Easley (Jason Aldean)
Josh Easter (Kenny Chesney)
Larry Phye, Jr. (Chris Stapleton)

  • Lighting Director of the Year

Philip Ealy (Kenny Chesney)
Scott Cunningham (Florida Georgia Line)
Chris Reade (Dierks Bentley)

  • Monitor Engineer of the Year

Jordan Kolenc (Taylor Swift)
Marc Earp (Eric Church)
Phil Wilkey (Keith Urban)

  • Production Manager of the Year

Arthur Kemish (Taylor Swift)
Ken Thomas (Florida Georgia Line)
Ed Wannebo (Kenny Chesney)

  • Talent Agent of the Year

Rob Beckham (WME)
Kevin Neal (WME)
Jay Williams (WME)

  • Venue of the Year

Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion (Gilford, NH)
Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Ascend Amphitheater (Nashville, TN)
Ryman Auditorium (Nashville, TN)

  • Tour Caterer of the Year

Dega Catering
HSG Catering
Mike Maxwell + Co. Motion Picture Catering