Industry Honor Recipients

Pinnacle Award

  • 2005 Garth Brooks
  • 2013 Taylor Swift

 

Willie Nelson Lifetime Achievement

  • 2012 Willie Nelson
  • 2013 Kenny Rogers

 

Chairman’s Award of Merit

  • 2005 Chris LeDoux (posthumously)

CMA Chairman’s Award

  • 2010 Steve Moore to Jim Free
  • 2010 Steve Buchanan to Randy Goodman

Founding President’s Award (Formerly CMA President’s Award)

  • 1963 Richard Frank
  • 1964 Joe Allison
  • 1965 Robert J. Burton
  • 1966 Pack Ackerman
  • 1967 Gene Nash LeRoy Van Dyke
  • 1968 Owen Bradley
  • 1969 Johnny Cash
  • 1970 Frank Clement
  • 1971 Ken Nelson
  • 1972 Tex Ritter
  • 1973 Frank Jones
  • 1974 Jack Stapp
  • 1975 Hubert Long (posthumously)
  • 1976 Roy Horton
  • 1977 Hal Cook
  • 1978 Bob Tubert
  • 1979 Ben Smathers
  • 1980 Charlie Daniels
  • 1981 Roy Acuff
  • 1982 Bob Boatman
  • 1983 Mary Ann McCready
  • 1984 Frank Mull
  • 1985 Jim Halsey
  • 1986 Merrill Warner
  • 1987 Paul Conroy
  • 1988 Ron Huntsman
  • 1989 Michael Sukin
  • 1990 Allen Brown
  • 1991 Bob Saporiti
  • 1992 Jim Free
  • 1993 Fred Rappoport
  • 1994 Helen Farmer
  • 1995 Cindy Wilson
  • 1996 Marc Oswald
  • 1997 Trisha Yearwood
  • 1998 Pam Tillis
  • 1999 Martina McBride
  • 2000 Wayne Halper
  • 2001 Mayor Bill Purcell
  • 2002 Brad Paisley
  • 2003 Wynonna Judd
  • 2004 Terri Clark
  • 2005 Blue County (Aaron Benward and Scott Reeves)

CMA Chairman’s AWARD

  • 1965 Tex Ritter to C.L. (Leo) Fender
  • 1969 Bill Williams to Jack Stapp and Irving Waugh
  • 1970 Harold Hitt to Frank Jones
  • 1972 Bill Farr to A. Torio and Bob Neal
  • 1973 Frances Preston to Irving Waugh
  • 1975 Jerry Bradley to Terry Davis
  • 1976 Ron Bledsoe to Gene Nash
  • 1977 Dan McKinnon to Johnny Cash
  • 1981 Tandy Rice to David Lieberman, Jerry Bradley, and Norm Anderson
  • 1984 Dick McCullough to the Oak Ridge Boys
  • 1985 Dick McCullough to Willie Nelson
  • 1986 Rick Blackburn to subcommittee chairmen: Phil Graham, Ted Hacker, Mary Ann McCready, and Jack Weston
  • 1987 Al Greenfield to Dick McCullough
  • 1991 Thom Schuyler to Kitty Moon
  • 1992 Roy Wunsch to Don Schlitz
  • 1993 Paul Corbin to Jim Foglesong
  • 1995 Tony Conway to Bob Saporiti and Wayne Halper
  • 1996 Kitty Moon to Rick Blackburn and Jeff Walker
  • 1997 Tim DuBois to Bud Wendell
  • 1998 Tim DuBois to David Ross
  • 1999 Not Presented
  • 2000 Bud Wendell to Jerry Bradley
  • 2001 Luke Lewis to Tony Conway
  • 2002 Not Presented
  • 2003 Charlie Anderson to Kix Brooks
  • 2004 Kix Brooks to Robert Deaton
  • 2005 Victor Sansone to Kitty Moon Emery
  • 2006 Mike Dungan to Charlie Anderson
  • 2007 Clarence Spalding to Walter Miller
  • 2008 Randy Goodman to Joe Goodman
  • 2009 Steve Moore to Clarence Spalding
  • 2010 Steve Buchanan/Steve Moore to Jim Free and Randy Goodman
  • 2011 Steve Buchanan to Karl Dean
  • 2012 Not presented
  • 2013 Troy Tomlinson to Ed Hardy
  • 2014 Ed Hardy to Bob DiPiero

Irving Waugh Award of Excellence

  • 1983 Irving Waugh
  • 1987 Frances Preston
  • 1991 Jo Walker-Meador
  • 2003 Johnny Cash
  • 2009 Walter Miller
  • 2014 Vince Gill

CMA Close Up Award of Merit

  • 2007 Courtney Drake
  • 2008 Benjamin Kann
  • 2009 Alyssa Smith
  • 2010 Jodee Hammond

 

CMA Media Achievement Award (Formerly Journalist Award)

  • 1982 Jack Hurst
  • 1983 Neil Hickey
  • 1984 Dolly Carlisle
  • 1985 Red O’Donnell
  • 1986 No Award
  • 1987 Dave Zimmerman
  • 1988 Bob Oermann
  • 1989 Bob Claypool
  • 1990 Dick Heard
  • 1991 No Award
  • 1992 Mark McEwen
  • 1993 Lynn Lester
  • 1994 Judy Massa
  • 1995 Clay Smith
  • 1996 Tisi Aylward
  • 1997 Jay Orr
  • 1998 Chet Flippo
  • 1999 Hazel Smith
  • 2000 Neil Pond
  • 2001 Harry Chapman
  • 2002 Jim Patterson
  • 2003 Denis Quan
  • 2004 Alanna Nash
  • 2005 Mark Bracco
  • 2006 Donna Hughes
  • 2007 Storme Warren
  • 2008 Monica Escobedo
  • 2009 Cynthia Sanz
  • 2010 Beville Darden

 

Joe Talbot Award

  • 2001 Joe Talbot
  • 2004 Janette Carter
  • 2005 Louise Scruggs
  • 2007 Marty Stuart

 

Global Artist Award

  • 2003 Lee Kernaghan, Australia
  • 2004 Kasey Chambers, Australia
  • 2004 Slim Dusty
  • 2005 Paul Brandt, Canada
  • 2006 Jason McCoy, Canada
  • 2007 Adam Harvey , Australia
  • 2008 Troy Cassar-Daley
  • 2009 Catherine Britt
  • 2010 Tommy Emmanuel
  • 2011 The McClymonts, Australia
  • 2012 Jasmine Rae, Australia
  • 2013 Gord Bamford, Canada
  • 2014 Morgan Evans, Australia

International Artist Achievement Award

  • 1996 BR5 49
  • 1997 The Mavericks
  • 1998 Trisha Yearwood
  • 1999 Shania Twain
  • 2000 Reba McEntire
  • 2001 Lonestar
  • 2002 Bellamy Brothers
  • 2003 Dixie Chicks
  • 2004 Dolly Parton
  • 2005 Keith Urban
  • 2006 Dixie Chicks
  • 2007 Dwight Yoakam
  • 2008 Brooks & Dunn and Dierks Bentley
  • 2009 Taylor Swift
  • 2010 Not Presented
  • 2011 Brad Paisley
  • 2012 Lady Antebellum
  • 2013 Taylor Swift
  • 2014 Brad Paisley

International Country Broadcaster Award

  • 1997 Nick Erby, Australia
    1997 Walter Fuchs, Germany
    1997 John Laws, Australia
  • 1998 Lloyd Coles, Wales
    1998 Ruud Hermans and Jan de Jong, The Netherlands
    1998 Kirsten Helm Petersen, Denmark
  • 1999 Country FM, the Netherlands
    1999 Trevor Smith, Australia
    1999 Dieter Vulpus and Bernd Schroeder, Germany
  • 2000 Dick Barrie, Scotland
    2000 Thomas Jeier, Germany
    2000 Korneliusz Pacuda, Poland
  • 2001 Nick Barraclough, UK
    2001 Gary Beattie, Australia
    2001 Bill Black, Scotland
  • 2002 David Allan, UK
    2002 Stuart Cameron, Scotland
  • 2003 Pat Geary, Scotland
    2003 John Laws, Australia
    2003 Johnnie Walker, UK
  • 2004 Bob Harris, UK
    2004 Trevor Campbell, Northern Ireland
    2004 Nikos Gravelas, Greece
  • 2005 The Odd Squad
    2005 Ray Hadley
    2005 Bryan Burnett
  • 2006 Ian Holland, Australia
    2006 Helen MacPherson, Scotland
    2006 Tim Rogers
  • 2007 Nick Erby, Australia
    2007 Jackie-Rae Greening, Canada
    2007 George Lang, France
  • 2008 John Bond, Australia
    2008 Joe Fish, UK
    2008 Pio McCann, Ireland
  • 2009 Casey Clarke, Canada
    2009 Grant Goldman, Australia
    2009 Brian Clough, UK
  • 2010 Allan Watkiss, Great Britain
    2010 Sandy Harsch, Ireland
    2010 Larry Cann, Australia
  • 2011 Brian D’Arcy, Northern Ireland
    2011 Ken Macleod, Scotland
    2011 Felicity Urquhart, Australia
  • 2012 Lee Williams, UK
    2012 David Burton, Australia
    2012 Takehisa Matsuda, Japan
  • 2013 Bob Harris, BBC
  • 2014 Ricky Ross, BBC

International Talent Buyer/Promoter of the Year Award

  • 1993 Paul Fenn, Asgard Promotions, UK
  • 1994 Jim Aiken, Aiken Promotions, Ireland
  • 1994 Marcel Bach, Werren & Bach, Switzerland
  • 1994 Barrie Marshall, Marshall Arts, UK
  • 1995 Kieran Cavanagh, KCP, Ireland
  • 1996 Paul Fenn, Asgard Promotions, UK
  • 1997 Rob Potts, Allied Artists & Events, Australia
  • 1998 Charlie Nagatani, Japan
  • 1999 Paul Fenn, Asgard Promotions, UK
  • 2000 Rob Potts, Allied Artists & Events, Australia
  • 2001 Ron Sakamoto, Gold & Gold Productions, Canada
  • 2002 Marcel Bach, Country Night Gstaad, Switzerland
  • 2003 Judy Seale, Judy Seale International, US
  • 2004 Allied Artists & Events, Australia
  • 2005 Paul Fenn, Asgard Promotions, UK
  • 2006 Michael Chugg, Chugg Entertainment, Australia
    2006 Ron Sakamoto, Gold & Gold Productions, Canada
  • 2007 Trisha Walker-Cunningham, TWI, US

Jo Walker-Meador International Award

  • 1994 Trisha Walker-Cunningham, TWI, US
  • 1995 CMT: Country Music Television, US
  • 1996 Bob Saporiti, Warner/Reprise Records Nashville, US
  • 1997 Barry Coburn, Ten Ten Management, US
  • 1998 Judy Seale, Refugee International, US
  • 1999 Sarah Brosmer, MCA Nashville, US
  • 1999, Kate Farmer, Universal Music International, UK
  • 2000 Jeffrey Stothers, Gone Country Promotions, UK
  • 2001 Iain Snodgrass, Universal Music International, UK
  • 2002 Sheila Hamilton, Canadian Country Music Association, Canada
  • 2003 Meryl Gross, Vital Entertainment Solutions, Australia
  • 2004 Jeff Green, R&R, US
  • 2005 Greg Swain, Telstra Countrywide, Australia
  • 2006 Alan McBlane, Mcb3, UK
  • 2007 Heather Ostertag, FACTOR, Canada
  • 2008 Mark Moffatt, USA
  • 2009 Michael Chugg, Chugg Entertainment, Australia
  • 2010 John Lomax III, USA
  • 2011 Ralph Murphy, ASCAP, USA
  • 2012 Scott Borchetta, Big Machine Records, USA
  • 2013 Jeff Walker, AristoMedia, USA
  • 2014 Scott Borchetta, Big Machine Records, USA

Wesley Rose International Media Achievement Award

  • 1990 Mark Cooper, BBC Television, London
  • 1991 Richard Wootton, Byworth/Wootton Public Relations, London
  • 1992 Wally Whyton, BBC Radio 2, London
  • 1993 Tony Byworth, Byworth/Wootton Public Relations, London
  • 1994 Avril MacRory, BBC TV, London
  • 1995 George Lang, RTL, Luxembourg
  • 1996 Mark Hagen, VH-1, London
  • 1997 BBC Radio 2, London
  • 1998 Midday with Karie Anne, Nine Network Australia
  • 1999 Trevor Dann, Head of BBC Music Entertainment
  • 2000 Gill Robert, MusicCountry, Australia/Pacific Rim
  • 2001 Howard Bowles, HSB Media, UK
  • 2002 CMT Canada
  • 2003 Country Music People, UK
  • 2004 Terry Wogan and Paul Walters, BBC Radio 2, UK
  • 2005 Country Gazette, The Netherlands
  • 2006 Tim Daley, CMC, Australia
  • 2007 Alan Cackett, Maverick Magazine
  • 2009 Al Booth, BBC Radio 2, UK
  • 2010 Cheryl Byrnes, Country Music Capital News Australia
  • 2011 Marie Moloney, Richard Wootton Publicity, UK
    2011 Rineke Van Beek, posthumously
  • 2012 Bob Harris, BBC Radio 2, UK
  • 2013 Duncan Warwick, Country Music People
  • 2014 Bob Shennan, BBC Radio 2, UK