INTERNATIONAL COUNTRY BROADCASTER AWARD

This Award recognizes outstanding achievement by a radio broadcaster outside the United States who has made important contributions for the development of Country Music in their country. Up to three recipients may be named in any year. Each recipient must represent a different territory.

2021 Nominees

  • Baylen Leonard, Absolute Radio Country/Bauer Radio Limited, UK – WINNER
  • Dayna Bourgoin, Pure Country Radio/Bell Media, Canada
  • Rita Jernquist, Svenges Radio P4, Sweden
  • Justin Thomson, KIX Country/Grant Broadcasters, Australia

2020 – Ben Earle, UK

2019 – Baylen Leonard, UK

2018 – Chris Stevens, UK

2017 – Bob Harris, UK

2016 – Paul McGuire, Canada

2014 – Ricky Ross, UK

2013 – Bob Harris, UK

2012 – David Burton, Australia

2012 – Takehisa Matsuda, Japan

2012 – Lee Williams, UK

2011 – Ken Macleod, Scotland

2011 – Felicity Urquhart, Australia

2011 – Brian D’Arcy, Northern Ireland

2010 – Sandy Harsch, Ireland

2010 – Larry Cann, Australia

2010 – Alan Watkiss, UK

2009 – Grant Goldman, Australia

2009 – Casey Clarke, Canada

2009 – Brian Clough, UK

2008 – Pio McCann, Ireland

2008 – John Bond, Australia

2008 – Joe Fish, UK

2007 – Nick Erby, Australia

2007 – Jackie-Rae Greening, Canada

2007 – Georges Lang, France

2006 – Tim Rogers, UK

2006 – Ian Holland, Australia

2006 – Helen MacPherson, Scotland

2005 – The Odd Squad, Canada

2005 – Ray Hadley, Australia

2005 – Bryan Burnett, Scotland

2004 – Trevor Campbell, UK

2004 – Nikos Garavelas, Greece

2004 – Bob Harris, UK

2003 – Pat Geary, Scotland

2003 – Johnnie Walker, UK

2003 – John Laws, Australia

2002 – Stuart Cameron, UK

2002 – David Allan, UK

2001 – Nick Barraclough, UK

2001 – Gary Beattie, Australia

2001 – Bill Black, UK

2000 – Thomas Jeier, Germany

2000 – Korneliusz Pacuda, Poland

2000 – John Nutting, Australia

2000 – Dick Barrie, Scotland

1999 – Trevor Smith, The Outback Club, Australia

1999 – Dieter Vulpus and Bernd Schroeder, Germany

1999 – Country FM, the Netherlands

1998 – Ruud Hermans and Jan de Jong, the Netherlands

1998 – Lloyd Coles, Wales

1998 – Kirsten Helm Petersen, Denmark

1997 – Walter Fuchs, Germany

1997 – Nick Erby, Australia

1997 – John Laws, Australia