CMA Touring Awards

CMA Touring Awards

After 15 years, the CMA Touring Awards returned in 2012 to celebrate the Country Music touring industry and the people who continue to promote and sustain America’s favorite live entertainment format!

Previously known as the SRO (Standing Room Only) Awards, the CMA Touring Awards were originally created by the CMA Board of Directors in 1990 to honor outstanding professional achievement within the touring industry. Only CMA members in the Advertising/Public Relations/Media, Affiliated, Artist, Entertainment Services, International, Marketing/Digital, Musician, Personal Manager, Record Company, Talent Agent, Talent Buyer/Promoter, Touring Personnel, and Venue categories vote for the CMA Touring Awards.

The final five nominees in each category are selected after the nomination round. The winners are announced at the CMA Touring Awards.  The eligibility period is from July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the current year.

The 8th Annual CMA Touring Awards will be held on Tuesday, January 21, 2020, at Marathon Music Works in Nashville, TN.

2019 CMA TOURING AWARDS FINALISTS

CATEGORY 1 – BUSINESS MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Renee Allen – Arnie Barn, Inc.
David Boyer – Flood, Bumstead, McCready & McCarthy, Inc.
Duane Clark – Flood, Bumstead, McCready & McCarthy, Inc.
Mary Ann McCready – Flood, Bumstead, McCready & McCarthy, Inc.
Dwight Wiles – Wiles + Taylor & Co., PC

CATEGORY 2 – COACH/TRUCK DRIVER OF THE YEAR
Kelley Beck – Blake Shelton
Caleb Garrett – Luke Bryan
Ronnie Goodwin – Eric Church
Larry Phye, Jr. – Chris Stapleton
Rob Shepherd – Darius Rucker

CATEGORY 3 – FRONT OF HOUSE (FOH) ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Jared Blumenberg – Florida Georgia Line
Billy Moore – Eric Church
Chris Rabold – Kenny Chesney
Arpad Sayko – Chris Stapleton
Ian Zorbaugh – Old Dominion

CATEGORY 4- LIGHTING DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Michael “Sparky” Anderson – Blake Shelton
Scott Cunningham – Florida Georgia Line
Gavin Lake – Eric Church
Chris Reade – Dierks Bentley
Alec Takahashi – Thomas Rhett 

CATEGORY 5 – MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Clint Higham – Morris Higham Management
Mary Hilliard Harrington – Red Light Management
Jason Owen – Sandbox Entertainment
Chris Parr – Maverick
John Peets – Q Prime South

CATEGORY 6 – TOUR MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Todd Bunch – Eric Church
Kevin Canady – Blake Shelton
Tommy Garris – Old Dominion
Jason Hecht – Chris Stapleton
Mike Kelly – Darius Rucker

CATEGORY 7 – MONITOR ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Bryan “Opie” Baxley – Kenny Chesney
Wesley Crowe – Thomas Rhett
Stuart Delk – Rascal Flatts
Marc Earp – Eric Church
Scott Tatter – Dierks Bentley

CATEGORY 8 – PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Jay Ballinger – Dierks Bentley
Todd Ortmeier – Florida Georgia Line
Jason Parkin – Darius Rucker
Kevin Twist – Thomas Rhett
Ed Wannebo – Kenny Chesney

CATEGORY 9 – PUBLICIST OF THE YEAR
Tyne Parrish – The GreenRoom
Carla Sacks – Sacks & Co.
Jessie Schmidt – Schmidt Relations
Jensen Sussman – Sweet Talk Publicity
Wes Vause – Warner Music Nashville

CATEGORY 10 – TALENT AGENT OF THE YEAR
Marc Dennis – CAA
Darin Murphy – CAA
Aaron Tannenbaum – CAA
Nate Towne – WME
Jay Williams – WME

CATEGORY 11 – TALENT BUYER/PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Ben Farrell – Lon Varnell Enterprises
Ali Harnell – Live Nation Nashville
Patrick McDill – Live Nation Nashville
Louis Messina – Messina Touring Group
Ed Warm – Joe’s Bar

CATEGORY 12 – TOUR VIDEOGRAPHER/PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Zach Belcher – Dierks Bentley
Jeff Johnson – Chris Young / Carrie Underwood
Michael Monaco – Luke Bryan
Matt Paskert – Jake Owen
Jill Trunnell – Kenny Chesney

CATEGORY 13 – TOUR VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Brian Carico – Blake Shelton
Milojko Dobrijevich – Jason Aldean
Chris Jones – Eric Church
Ryan Rushing – Luke Bryan
Mark Willcox – Chris Stapleton

CATEGORY 14 – TOURING MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Wyatt Beard – Kenny Chesney
Tyler Chiarelli – Florida Georgia Line
Dan Hochhalter – Dierks Bentley
Bennett Lewis – Maren Morris
Pete Sternberg – Brothers Osborne

CATEGORY 15 – VENUE OF THE YEAR
Ascend Amphitheater – Nashville, TN
Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN
Joe’s Bar – Chicago, IL
Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO

 

CMA TOURING LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

This award is for an individual who has accomplished the highest level in the Country Music field of touring.  The award was established to recognize an individual who has achieved both prominence and stature at the highest level. The individual receiving this award has positively impacted and contributed to the growth of touring throughout a course of years that have proven to have an unprecedented historical impact on Country Music fans and the industry alike.

It is to be noted that their presence will have a long-term positive impact on Country Music and CMA for generations to come.

This award is not intended for an artist.

Past Recipients:
2016    Randy “Baja” Fletcher
2017    Brian O’Connell
2018    Louis Messina